This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Camberwell Real Estate

Camberwell real estate

The median mortgage repayment in Camberwell was $3,000 a month at the 2021 Census, above $1,859 across Victoria. Of the suburb's households, 29% were paying one off, below 36% for VIC.

  • House 60
  • Townhouse or terrace 22
  • Flat or apartment 17
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 42
  • Mortgaged 29
  • Rented 25
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Camberwell as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$486 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$3,000 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$2,457 a weekVIC $1,759

Terraces, townhouses and flats alongside separate houses

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses make up 22% of occupied homes in Camberwell, above 14% across VIC, and flats or apartments 17%, above the state's 12%. Separate houses come to 60%, below 73% for VIC, which suggests a larger share of homes that are attached homes or in apartment buildings than across the state.

Homes with four or more bedrooms account for 39% in Camberwell, above 33% across VIC, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer for 29%, above the state's 25%. Three-bedroom homes are 31%, below 42% for VIC. On Census night, 11% of private dwellings in Camberwell were unoccupied, the same as the 11% across Victoria.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Outright owners and the cost of a mortgage

In Camberwell, 42% of households own their home outright, above 32% across VIC. Another 29% of households are paying off a mortgage, below 36% for the state, with a median repayment of $3,000 a month against $1,859 for VIC. Renting households make up 25%, below 29% across the state. The median household income is $2,457 a week, above $1,759 for VIC.

Median rent in Camberwell is $486 a week, above $370 across VIC. Worked out on this page from the two medians, that rent equals 20% of the median weekly income of all Camberwell households, renters or not, below 21% for the state. Of the renting households, 82% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 73% across VIC.

Older, and more at their 2016 address

The suburb of Camberwell was home to 21,965 people at the 2021 Census. Its median age was 43 years, above 38 across VIC, which suggests an older population than the state's. Households held an average of 2.6 people, above 2.5 for VIC, which suggests larger households on average than across the state.

Of people aged five and over in Camberwell, 59% lived at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across VIC. That figure, from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016, suggests a higher share of people living at the same address as five years earlier than across Victoria.